Californians often feel strongly about what they can fish for, and regulations on access. Some assert that Article 1, Section 25, of the California Constitution seems to give the public a “right to fish.” It states “The people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof…provided, that the legislature may by statute, provide for the season when and the conditions under which the different species of fish may be taken.”
However, this “right to fish” is not absolute.